Privacy Policy

Privacy Information Management Statement

Cassini Cloud is a state-of-the-art provider of hosted, fully-managed whole-of-business IT infrastructure for small to medium businesses. Cassini Cloud provides technical support to its end-users.

We are required to comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

The privacy and security of the personal information that we hold about you is very important to us. This Statement is a requirement of the National Privacy Principles, and should assist you in understanding how we collect and deal with your personal information.

Collection of Personal Information

We most commonly collect information from our customers in the following circumstances:

  • Upon registration by you of any of the Cassini Cloud services.
  • Upon the joining, or renewal, of various Cassini Cloud programs, including the Cassini Cloud Partner program.

The information collected would generally comprise name, address, postal address, telephone, fax and e-mail contact details, as well as the details of the Cassini Cloud service that you use. Should you contact us requiring technical or similar assistance, information relating to your problem and our suggested solutions are also recorded by us to assist in better customer relationship management.

We also collect information from delegates who attend our seminar series as well as other public events where registration forms and feedback forms are filled out by attendees. The information collected may be used to promote our products as well as those of some of our network of associated service providers and product vendors.

How we use this information

We use your personal information in the following way:

  • We collect personal information so that we can communicate with you about the services that you use and efficiently manage and administer all services we provide to you.
  • Aggregated information (containing no information relating to a specific person) may sometimes be used for research and analysis purposes by us or contracted service providers for us to better understand statistical trends in industry and service usage.

If you would prefer not to receive communications from us that are not related to the bullet points above please contact us as follows:

Phone: 1300 ITFREE (1300 483733)
Email: support@cassinicloud.com.au
Write to us:
The Privacy Officer
Cassini Cloud Pty Ltd
PO Box 1929,
North Sydney, NSW 2059

Access to Information

The National Privacy Principles provide you with the right to access the personal information that we hold in relation to you. If you would like details of the personal information which we may hold about you or, if you would like to correct any of the information that we hold, please contact us as follows:

Email: support@cassinicloud.com.au
Write to us:
The Privacy Officer
Cassini Cloud Pty Ltd
PO Box 1929
North Sydney, NSW 2059

We have internal procedures in place to deal with such requests, and we may require further information from you to verify your identity.

Website

The Cassini Cloud website¬†uses “cookie” technology. What are cookies? Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes.

Cookies make web-surfing easier for you by saving your passwords, purchases, and preferences while you’re on a website. The use of cookies is an industry standard – you’ll find them at most major web sites.

Cassini Cloud does not use cookie-technology to collect personally identifying information on users of the Cassini Cloud site.

Information Storage

An electronic customer management and database system is used to store most of the personal information. This system is accessed by authorised users and contains security features to ensure the protection and integrity of the data that we hold.

General

Should you have any queries in relation to this Privacy Information Management Statement or to issues generally surrounding the private information that we hold about you, please contact the Privacy Officer at the addresses referred to above. Similarly, any complaints in relation to privacy related issues should also be directed to either of these addresses.

From time to time, this statement may be amended. An up-to-date version of the Privacy Statement will always appear at the Cassini Cloud website

Furthermore, you may request a hard-copy of this Statement from either the addresses referred to above or by phoning:

 

E-mail:support@cassinicloud.com.au